Latest - Page 5
[…] “Depending on the threat, law enforcement’s role may include
    enforcing public health orders (e.g., quarantines or travel restrictions),
    securing the perimeter of contaminated areas, securing health care
    facilities, controlling crowds, investigating scenes of suspected biological
    terrorism, and protecting national stockpiles of vaccines or other
    medicines.”
  • 2006/10/17 – Congress and President Bush passed NDAA/John Warner Defense Authorization Act for FY2007 – PL 109-364, 120 Stat. 2095. Section 1076 amended 1807 Insurrection Act, (10 USC 333, renumbered as 10 USC 253), providing exemptions to 1878 Posse Comitatus Act, to expand the authority of federal government to deploy US military on American soil against American citizens during “natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in any State or possession of the United States.” Repealed in NDAA for FY2008. Passed again in NDAA for FY2012.
  • 2006/11/28 – HHS FDA Guidance: Gene Therapy Clinical Trials – Observing Subjects for Delayed Adverse Effects
  • 2006/12/19 – Congress and President Bush passed Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Act.