Latest - Page 5
[…] Slightly less aggressive form of Model State Emergency Health Powers Act circulated in October 2001.
  • 2003/11/24 – Congress and President Bush passed National Defense Authorization Act for FY2004. PL 108-136, 117 Stat. 1392. Section 1603(a), created 21 USC 360bbb-3 – “Section 564 – Authorization for Medical Products for Use in Emergencies” under the EUA part of the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetics Act as amended in 1997 to add 21 USC 360bbb “Expanded Access to Unapproved Diagnostics and Therapies.” At Section 1603(b)(1), Congress added Section 1107a to the military code after 10 USC 1107, authorizing the US President to waive informed consent rights of military personnel during declared emergencies and redefining the meaning of the right to be “informed of an option to accept or refuse administration of a product.”
  • 2003/12/22 – US federal court in Doe v. Rumsfeld, 297 F Supp. 2d 119 (DDC 2003) addressed informed consent (10 USC 1107) and Presidential waivers (10 USC 1107a) in the anthrax vaccination campaign context.